Stainless Tig Wire

Sep 10, 2011

Which type of weld should i use for my Hydrogen HHO Generator?

I have made many Hydrogen fuel cells in the past, but i am looking to make a quality one that can be put into a car for long term use. It will use 8 large stainless steel wall plates. Each plate needs to have 1 eyelet welded to it. I was thinking about TIG welding it, and i think that it is about my only option since i am using stainless steel, but is that too hot for a flimsy little eyelet? Also, I am not going to fasten them down with bolts…the metal is hard to drill through and a bolt protrudes too far on either side. I need the plates very VERY close together. (btw, an eyelet is a little metal loop that can be fastened to a bolt or screw hole, and it has a place to crimp wires down on it).

Any welding gurus care to share a little insight?

Please and thank you :)

TIG, welding can be controlled very well and is very suitable for small or thin pieces to be joined. One bad thing about stainless is , heat distorts it.which can be controlled somewhat by clamping the piece while welding and letting it cool while clamped . Thickness of the pieces to be joined has a lot to do with it.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print this article!
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • BlinkList
  • Blogosphere News
  • Diigo
  • Fark
  • Faves
  • IndianPad
  • LinkaGoGo
  • LinkedIn
  • MisterWong
  • MySpace
  • Propeller
  • Reddit
  • Socialogs
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Tumblr
  • Twitter
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks
Posted by | Categories: Welding Gear | Tagged: , |

Share with others

No Responses so far | Have Your Say!

Leave a Feedback

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>